Award Winners & Finalists

Product Organization Co-Developer(s)
2005 RD 100 Awards Judges
2005 RD 100 Awards/Judges
2006 RD 100 Awards Judges
2012 R&D 100 Award Winners None None
A healthy home for cells under observation CellASIC Corp. Molly Allen (Primary), Cindy Chen. (Primary), Cecilia Chiu (Primary), Terry Gaige (Primary), Jessie Ho (Primary), Paul Hung (Primary), Daniel Kim (Primary), Philip Lee (Primary), Brandon Miller (Primary), Alex Mok (Primary), Julia Olsen-Claire (Primary),
Analytical Instruments Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Waters Corporation, Shimadzu Corp., Shimadzu Scientific Instruments, JEOL USA Inc, ESA Biosceinces Inc, TSI Inc. Daniel Archer (Primary), Robert Cody (Primary), James Laramee (Primary)
Building better batteries None
Communications Logical Solutions, Sandia National Laboratories (U.S. Dept. of Energy)
Electronics FieldMetrics Inc, Imaging Systems Technology Michael Brubaker (Primary), Christopher Yakymyshyn (Primary), Pamela Hamilton (Primary)
Energy/Environmental Battelle Memorial Institute, Bouldin Corporation, AmerenUE, Dominion Engineering Inc., Electric Power Research Institute, Exelon Corp., South Texas Project Nuclear Operating Co.
Exclusive
Laboratory Equipment Thales Nanotechnology Inc, Swagelok Company Ferenc Darvas (Primary), Lajos Godorhazy (Primary), Ferenc Boncz (Primary), Daniel Szalay (Primary), William Glime (Primary)
Lasers/Optics
Life Science Advanced Bionics Corp, Alfred Mann Foundation, Argonne National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Quallion LLC, University of Wisconsin-Madison (Organosilicon Research Center), Caldera Pharmaceuticals, Los Alamos National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Ene Benjamin Warner (Primary), George Havrilla (Primary)
Materials
Mechanical Systems
Microscopy Welch Allyn, Quantar Technology Inc., Sandia National Laboratories (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Infinity Photo-Optical Company, Intelligent Imaging Innovations
Not a whole lot of shaking going on None
Process Technology The Dow Chemical Company
Safety
Software
Top Technology Products Vie for 50th Annual R&D 100 Awards None None
Vacuum/Semiconductors Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), SensArray Corp., National Renewable Energy Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Sinton Consulting Inc.
Product Organization Co-Developer(s)
3D X-ray microscope breaks submicron barrier Xradia Inc. Wenbing Yun (Primary)
A new angle on solar Industrial Technology Research Institute Hui-Hsiung Lin, Principal Developer, Luan-Ying Chen, Yi-Jiun Chen, Ta-Hsin Chou, Chiun-Lern Fu, Jhen-Nan Gu, Chi-Hung Liao, Tsung-Hsin Lin, Chia-Jen Ting, Jen-Hui Tsai, Tung-Chuan Wu, Tsung-Cho Wu
A new standard in foam Dow Chemical Co. Tom Burns, Principal Developer, Mark Beach, Daniel Beaudoin, Inken Beulich, Chris Bloom, John Davis, Dave Gorman, John Hull, Bruce King, Shari Kram, Ron Leng, Chris Lukas, Elle Matteucci, Ted Morgan, Steve Mork, Mark Soderquist, Bill Stobby
A tougher aerogel NASA (Glenn Research Center), Ohio Aerospace Institute Mary Ann Meador (Primary), Haiquan Guo (co-developer)
Accurate optics metrology Zygo Corp. Daniel Sykora, Principal Developer, Al Delp, Garth Gangaway, Mike Holmes, Jim Soobitsky
Air conditioning by evaporation AIL Research, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Synapse Product Development LLC Andy Lowenstein (co-developer), Eric Kozubal (Primary), Jay Burch (Primary), Ron Judkoff (Primary), Jason Woods (Primary), Steven Slayzak (Primary), Dylan Garrett (co-developer), Ian Graves (co-developer), Redwood Stephens (co-developer)
Air travel teams receive automated decision support Federal Aviation Administration, Federal Aviation Administration (former), MIT Lincoln Laboratory Tom Kelly (co-developer), Leo Prusak (co-developer), Tom White (co-developer), Richard DeLaura (Primary), Bradley Crowe (Primary), Richard Ferris (Primary), John Hayward (Primary), Kirk MacKenzie (Primary), Russell Todd (Primary), Ngaire Underhill (Primar
Breaking the fire cycle Milliken & Co. Nathan Emery, Principal Developer, Shulong Li, Richard Mayernik, Patrick Prince, John Sanchez
Breaking the wireless jam Idaho National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Hussein Moradi, Principal Developer, David K. Couch, Carl A. Kutsche, Behrouz Farhang, Jose A, Loera, Daryl L. Wasden
Ceramic-sand hybrid makes a new mold Grainger and Worrall Ltd., Southwest Research Institute Keith Denholm (co-developer), Nigel Yeomans (co-developer), Marc Megel (Primary), Douglas McKee (Primary), Barry Westmoreland (Primary)
Clamp instantly measures voltage, current Industrial Technology Research Institute Pei-Fang Liang, Principal Developer, Shih-Hsien Cheng, Lien-Yi Cho, Ming-Jhe Du, Cheng-Ting Lin, Wu-Chi Ho, Yu-Ping Tsou
Cleaner, reliable carbon dioxide scrubbing Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Steward Advanced Materials Thomas Zemanian (Primary), Tim Bays (Primary), Kenneth Buxton (Primary), Dustin Caldwell (Primary), April Carmen (Primary), Dennis Mullen (Primary), Kenneth Rappe (Primary), Jake Tucker (Primary), Jesse Willett (Primary), Glenn Frywell (Primary), Mario B
Coating process creates protective layer Argonne National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Bodycote Thermal Processing, Istanbul Technical University Ali Erdemir (Primary), Osman Eryilmaz (Primary), Gregory Krumdick (Primary), Vivekanand Sista (Primary), Mario Ciampini (co-developer), Ozgenur Feridum (co-developer), Guldem Kartal (co-developer), Servet Timur (co-developer)
Coating stands up to solid rock Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy, Carpenter Technology Corp., Colorado School of Mines, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) William H. Peter, Principal Developer, Louis F Aprigliano, Brian Asbury, Peter Blau, Craig Blue, Wei Chen, Leo Christodoulou, Ryan Dehoff, Greg DelCorso, Kevin Harper, Thomas King, Andrew Klarner, Louis W. Lherbier, Larry Lowe, Dave Novotnak, Levent Ozdem
Complex waveforms simplified Rigol Technologies Inc. Zhenyu Chen (Primary), Zuo An (Primary), Jing Chen (Primary), Xinyu Ding (Primary), Xing Fei (Primary), Mingliang Feng (Primary), Hongrui Han (Primary), Kai Li (Primary), Jiansheng Li (Primary), Dongming Li (Primary), Xiaoming Shi (Primary), Limin Teng (P
Concrete inspires a tough textile Concrete Canvas Ltd., Milliken & Co. Peter Brewin (co-developer), William Crawford (co-developer), Randolph Kohlman (Primary), Richard Pilston (Primary)
Cooling fan, reinvented Sandia National Laboratories (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Jeff Koplow (Primary), Neal Fornaciari (Primary), Ned Matthew (Primary)
Corrosion resistance, achieved at room temperature Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Metal Improvement Company (Div. of Curtis-Wright Corp.) Joseph Farmer (Primary), Sasha Rubenchik (Primary), Lloyd Hackel (co-developer)
Cost-effective LED lighting Industrial Technology Research Institute Yi-Jen Chan, Principal Developer, Chen-Kun Chen, Mu-Tao Chu, Chen-Peng Hsu, Hung-Lieh Hu, Chao-Wei Li, Chun-Hsiung Liao, Shihn-Juh Liou, Hsin-Hsiang Lo, Cheng-Da Shaw, Shih-Yi Wen
Current controls cell transfection Rational Biotechnology Inc. Jeff X. Xi, Principal Developer, Wenjie Jiang, Yong Huang
Current conversion at a micro price ArrayPower Kent Kernahan, Principal Developer, Sorin Spanoche, Principal Developer, Rashed Ahmed, Wendy Arienzo, Betsy Bennett, Yaqoob Bhimla, Steve Bietzer, Dan Blatnik, Thomas Brennan-Marquez, Andrew Cheng, Dean Coleman, Nick Cravalho, Kevin Do, Marc Elpel, Dave H
Diode laser packs cutting power MIT Lincoln Laboratory (M.I.T), TeraDiode Antonio Sanchez-Rubio, Principal Developer, Tso Yee Fan, Principal Developer, Steve Augst, Bien Chann, Kevin Creedon, Vincenzo Daneu, Juliet Gopinath, Anish Goyal, Robin Huang
DNA defined by ancestry Los Alamos National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Joel Berendzen, Principal Developer, Judith Cohn, Nicholas Hengartner, Benjamin McMahon
Electrospray made easier Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Newomics Inc. Daojing Wang, Principal Developer, Pan Mao, Hung-Ta Wang, Peidong Yang
Eyeglasses focus electronically PixelOptics Inc. Ronald Blum (Primary), Sophie Adams (Primary), Evelyn Blake (Primary), Dave Boyd (Primary), Joseph Branham (Primary), Dan Chambers (Primary), Claudio Dalla Longa (Primary), Dwight Duston (Primary), Dianne Fowler (Primary), Mark Graham (Primary), Joshua Ha
Faster, safer cataract surgery 219 Design LLC, Bascom Palmer Eye Institute, LUNAR, Mid-Penninsula Ophthalmology Medical Group, National Instruments, OptiMedica, Seibel Vision Surgery, Stanford University, Talamo Laser Eye Consultants Daniel Santos (co-developer), David Bim-Merle (co-developer), David Boosalis (co-developer), lawrence Miller (co-developer), Darrell Pham (co-developer), William Culbertson (co-developer), Matt Durack (co-developer), Neil Friedman (co-developer), James Sm
File-and-forget data transfer Argonne National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), The University of Chicago (Computation Institute) Byrce Allen (Primary), Rachana Ananthakrishnan (Primary), Jeremy Archer (Primary), Eric Blau (Primary), Josh Bryan (Primary), Kyle Chard (Primary), Lisa Childers (Primary), Vytas Cuplinskas (Primary), Paul Dave (Primary), Peter Fein (Primary), Ian Foste
First instant hyperspectral camera for live samples Rebellion Photonics Robert Kester (Primary), Nathan Hagen (Primary), Christine Morlier (Primary), Jacob Robbins (Primary), Chanda Walker (Primary)
First plastic scintillator Eljen Technology, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) James Cleckler (co-developer), Loretta Hernandez (co-developer), Charles Hurlbut (co-developer), Matt Jackson (co-developer), Brooke Morris (co-developer), Natalia Zaitseva (Primary), Leslie Carman (Primary), Nerine Cherepy (Primary), Michelle Faust (Prim
First-ever solid-state neutron generator Elm Power Electroincs, NNSA Kirtland Operations, Sandia National Laboratories (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Mike Cich (co-developer), Alexander Dragt (co-developer), Juan Elizondo-Decanini (Primary), John Desko (Primary), Ron Goeke (Primary), Marion Marinez (Primary), Matt Senkow (Primary), John Steele (Primary), Brian Wroblewski (Primary), Kevin Youngman (Prim
Flexible Fresnel lens concentrates light NASA (Glenn Research Center), Entech Solar Inc. Mike Piszczor, Principal Developer, Robert Walters, AJ McDanal, Mark J. O'Neill
Fluorescence microscope surpasses diffraction limit Leica Microsystems CMS GmbH, Max-Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry Stefan W. Hell, Marcus Dyba, Jonas Foelling, Marko Lampe, Christian May
Gamma rays caught on camera Image Insight Inc., Advanced Fuel Research Inc. Eric Rubenstein, Principal Developer, Gordon Drukier, Alexander Holden, David Kincaid, Reuven M. Lerner, Tina Rubin, Michael A. Serio, Peter R. Solomon, Marek A. Wójtowicz
Giving the SLIP to all liquids Harvard University, Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering Joanna Aizenberg (Primary), Tak-Sing Wong (Primary)
Graphene enhances lithium-ion batteries Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), , Vorbeck Materials Jun Liu (Primary), Wendy Bennett (Primary), Daiwon Choi (Primary), Gordon Graff (Primary), Jian Hu (Primary), John Lemmon (Primary), Xiaolin Li (Primary), Donghai Mei (Primary), Vijayakumar Murugesan (Primary), Zimin Nie (Primary), Kevin Rosso\ (Primary),
Health monitor for hydraulic hoses Eaton Corp., Purdue University Michael Beining (Primary), Hassan Al-Atat (Primary), Jim Betsinger (Primary), John Capesius (Primary), Vinayak Gaikwad (Primary), Liz Hobbs (Primary), Doug Jahnke (Primary), Kavita Labhi (Primary), Clint Lestourgeon (Primary), Troy Lutz (Primary), Dan Mac
High-energy cathode material Argonne National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), ECOPRO Co. Ltd., Hanyang University Khalil Amine (Primary), Ilias Belharouak (Primary), Cynthia Wlodarski (Primary), Dong Che Lee (co-developer), Moon Ho Choi (co-developer), Yang-Kook Sun (co-developer), Hyung-Joo Noh (co-developer)
High-performance tokamak exhaust Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), EPFL Center for Research in Plasma Physics Dmitri Ryutov, Principal Developer, Joon-Wook Ahn, Stefano Coda, Ronald H Cohen, Basil Duval, Egemen Kolemen, Jonathan Menard, Jean-Marc Moret, Francesco Piras, Thomas Rognlien, Vsevolod Soukhanovskii, Maxim V. Umansky
Hyperspectral imaging, done simultaneously Horiba Scientific, Snapshot Spectra Inc. Francis Ndi (Primary), Sal Atzeni (Primary), Bryan Bonett (Primary), Steven Cohen (Primary), Helen Falkova (Primary), Joanne Lowy (Primary), Jay Martin (Primary), Vinod Patel (Primary), Diane Surine (Primary), Greg Bearman (Primary), Bill Johnson (Primar
Imagers step up satellite tracking GL Scientific Inc., MIT Lincoln Laboratory (M.I.T) Gerald Luppino (co-developer), Ronak Shah (Primary), Edward Boughan (Primary), Barry Burke (Primary), Harry Clark (Primary), Bradley Felton (Primary), David Fischi (Primary), James Gregory (Primary), Donald Johnson (Primary), Richard Lambour (Primary), Er
Larger microchannel plates at less cost Argonne National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Berkeley Space Sciences Laboratory, Incom Inc. Jeffrey Elam, Pricipal Developer, Michael Detarando, Henry Frisch, Anil Mane, Jason McPhate, Michael Minot, Oswald Siegmund, Robert Wagner
Laser spectroscopy handles any isotope Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Applied Spectra Inc. Richard E. Russo, Principal Developer, Alexander A. Bol’shakov, Xianglei Mao, Osman Sorkhabi
Laser, electrospray combo samples live cells George Washington University, Protea Biosciences Group Inc., U.S. Food and Drug Administration Akos Vertes (co-developer), Matthew Powell (Primary), Greg Boyce (Primary), Haddon Goodman (Primary), Holly Henderson (Primary), Katherine Moss (Primary), Todd Ornduff (Primary), Trust Razunguzwa (Primary), Stephen Reimer (Primary), Brent Reschke (Primary
Layered coating, cool roof CertainTeed Roofing Husnu M. Kalkanoglu, Principal Developer, Paul J. Batt, Keith Hong, Greg Jacobs, Robert Jenkins, Jennifer Sharp, Ming Whei L. Shiao
Less platinum, better fuel cells Brookhaven National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), N.E. Chemcat Corp. Radoslav Adzic (Primary), Kotaro Sasaki (Primary), Miomir Vukmirovic (Primary), Jia Wang (Primary), Junliang Zhang (Primary), Yoshinori Suzuki Suzuki (co-developer)
Life extension for UHPLC columns Phenomenex Inc. Peter Rahn (Primary), J.T. Presley (Primary)
Light modulators correct laser flaws Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Meadowlark Optics John Heebner (Primary), Abdul Awwal (Primary), Michael Borden (Primary), Gordon Brunton (Primary), Tracy Budge (Primary), Kim Christensen (Primary), Jean-Michel DiNicola (Primary), Sham Dixit (Primary), Mark Franks (Primary), Steve Hunter (Primary), Eric
Lignin enables BPA-free plastics Industrial Technology Research Institute Yuung-Ching Sheen, Principal Developer, Yih-Her Chang, Chia-Wei Yang, Jer-Young Chen, Su-Mei Chen Wei
Lithium-based neutron detector Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), ParTec Ltd. Yacouba Diawara (Primary), Lloyd Clonts (Primary), Lowell Crow (Primary), Bruce Hanman (Primary), Richard Riedel (Primary), Cai-Lin Wang (Primary), Jason Hodges (Primary), Ronald Cooper (Primary), Herschel Workman (co-developer), John Collins (co-develope
Low-impact carbon capture National Energy Technology Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), ADA Environmental Solutions Inc. McMahan L. Gray, Principal Developer, Sharon Sjostrom, Henry W. Pennline, Daniel J. Fauth, James S. Hoffman, Kevin Resnik, Kathryn Klos, Jessica Sosekno, Kenneth Champagne, Yee Soong
Lower-cost thermoelectrics Industrial Technology Research Institute Jenn-Dong Hwang, Principal Developer, Chih-Hao Chang, Wen-Hsuan Chao, Chiung-Hsiung Chen, Chun-Mu Chen, Shan-Haw Chiou, Hsu-Shen Chu, Kuo-Chuang Chiu, Tung-Han Chuang, Yuan-Chang Fann, Chen-Ting Hsu, Chia-Chan Hsu, Tse-Hsiao Lee, Wen-Jin Li, Jia-Chin Liu,
Mass market 5G WiFi Broadcom Corp. Michael Hurlston, Principal Developer, Arya Behzad, Vinko Erceg, Vijay Nagarajan, Rahul Patel
Metal-friendly RFID Institute for Information Industry, 2D-Alliance Inc. Mao-Jung Chang, Principal Developer, Ming Whei Feng, Principal Developer, Chin Hua Lin, Principal Developer, Chun-Chieh Chen, Pao-Chung Ho, Chih-Kung Lee, Ching-Hai Lin, Yung-Chih Liu, Be-Chan Lo, Hwa-Tin Shie, Jamie Wang, Wen-Lin Wu
Modular answer for microfluidics transport Sandia National Laboratories (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Michael Bartsch (Primary), Hanyoup Kim (Primary), Kamlesh Patel (Primary), Ronald Renzi (Primary), Mark Claudnic (Primary), Jim He (Primary), Jerry Inman (Primary), Mais Jebrail (Primary), Dan Knight (Primary), Numrin Thaitrong (Primary), James Van de Vre
Most compact MS for liquids Microsaic Systems Peter Edwards (Primary), Malcolm Bateman (Primary), Angela Brennan (Primary), Peter Callow (Primary), Michele Costantino (Primary), Edward Crichton (Primary), Neil Dash (Primary), Samantha Dunnage (Primary), Crispin Fielder (Primary), Raj Gundu (Primary),
Most efficient PV to date National Renewable Energy Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Solar Junction Daniel Friedman (Primary), John Geisz (Primary), Steve Johnston (Primary), Brian Keyes (Primary), Sarah Kurtz (Primary), Jerry Olson (Primary), Aaron Ptak (Primary), Bob Reedy (Primary), John Herb (co-developer)
Nanoscale-engineered cermets MesoCoat Inc., Powdermet Inc. Andrew Sherman (Primary), Brian Doud (co-developer)
New chip node brings turbo technology Intel Corp. Ron Friedman, Principal Developer, Opher Kahn, Tom Piazza, Anita Rao, Bob Valentine, Ofri Wechsler, Shlomit Weiss
New high-output neutron source Adelphi Technology Inc., Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Melvin A. Piestrup, Principal Developer, Mac Apodaca, Ted Cremer, Michael Fuller, Charles Gary, Jack Harris, Qing Ji, Glenn Jones, Bernhard Ludewigt, Jakko Hannes Vainionpaa, Steve Wilde, David Williams
New life for uranium waste Los Alamos National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Jaqueline L. Kiplinger, Principal Developer, Tibault Cantat, Robert K Thompson, Marisa J. Monreal, Nicholas E. Travia
Nitrogen analyzer on the go Los Gatos Research Inc., Harvard University Jim Anderson, Douglas Baer, Manish Gupta, J. Brian Leen
NMR, miniaturized picoSpin LLC John Price (Primary), Dean Antic (Primary), Chris Jonkman (Primary), Michael Steinbach (Primary), Erick Winston (Primary)
Non-contact scanner qualifies liquids Battelle Memorial Institute Keith Shubert (Primary), Bryan Balaban (Primary), Jeremy Bluestein (Primary), Mark Davis (Primary), Fred Griesemer (Primary), Jennifer Kannen (Primary), P. Douglas Oswald (Primary), Wesley Pirkle (Primary), Richard Shoaf (Primary), David Toney (Primary),
Optical spectroscopy adds channels P&P Optica Inc. Olga Pawluczyk, Principal Developer, Romuald Pawluczyk, Principal Developer
Passive RFID starts with problem University of Dayton Research Institute, American Thermal Instruments, Federal Aviation Administration Robert Kauffman, Principal Developer, Randall Lane, Matty Toomb, Douglas Wolf
Permanent magnet produces motor efficiencies NovaTorque Inc. John Petro (Primary), Don Burch (Primary), Jeremy Mayer (Primary), Ken Wasson (Primary)
Personal pollutant monitor RTI International Charles E. Rodes, Principal Developer, James Carlson, Ryan Chartier, Bradley Handziuk, Phillip Lawless, J. Randall Newsome, Jeffrey Portzer, Jonathan Thornburg
Photovoltaics that fit Sandia National Laboratories (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Gregory Nielson (Primary), Ben Anderson (Primary), Bob Biefeld (Primary), Igal Brener (Primary), Craig Carmignani (Primary), Jeff Cederberg (Primary), Peggy Clews (Primary), Jose Cruz-Campa (Primary), Kira Fishgrab (Primary), Gerry Girard (Primary), Jenni
Picoscale sensing with telecom parts attocube systems AG Martin Zech, Principal Developer, Pierre-Francois Braun, Khaled Karrai, Klaus Thurner
Pinning force is taken to a new level Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), SuperPower Inc., University of Houston, Amit Goyal (Primary), Claudia Cantoni (Primary), Eliot Specht (Primary), Sung-Hun Wee (Primary), Art Kazanjian (co-developer), Venkat Selvamanickam (co-developer)
Plasma generator tunes in RF for deposition Structured Materials Industries Inc., Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), University of Santa Cruz Gary S. Tompa, Principal Developer, Tolgo Aytug, Nobuhiko Kobayashi, Fred List, Harry M. Meyer, Govindarajan Muralidharan, Parans Paranthaman, Gary Provost, Nick Sbrockey
Plasma heats up 3D circuit analysis FEI Co. Sean Kellogg, Principal Developer, Kenny Mani, Tom Miller
Plasma resourcefulness Agilent Technologies Australia Michael Hammer (Primary), Dave Adamec (Primary), Trevor Albury (Primary), Stephen Anderson (Primary), Manfred Bartz (Primary), Philip Binns (Primary), Mark Brand (Primary), Keith Bratchford (Primary), David Brooks (Primary), Stewart Campbell (Primar
Plug-and-play flow chemistry Syrris Ltd Mark Gilligan (Primary), Andrew Lovatt (Primary), Robert Ranford (Primary), Mike Hawes (Primary)
Precise measurement of power line temperature Utility Risk Management Corp. Kevin Bryzs (Primary), Drew Clymer (Primary), Vesa Leppanen (Primary), Adam Rousselle (Primary), Luke Shea (Primary), Dawn Smith (Primary)
Precise X-ray beam targets crystals GNF – Genomics Institute of the Novartis Research Foundation, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Takeda California Glen Spraggon (co-developer), Simon Morton (Primary), Jeff Dickert (Primary), Gyorgy Snell (co-developer)
Quantifying DNA, drop by drop Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc. Ben Hindson, Principal Developer, Theresa Abad, Phil Belgrader, Adam Bemis, Jen Berman, Luc Bousse, George Carman, Trey Cauley, Pengchin Chen, Samantha Cooper, Duc Do, Nick Erndt, Jim Hamilton, Harold Han, Nick Heredia, Amy Hiddessen, Chris Hindson, Mike
Refraction-matching objectives dig deeper Olympus America Inc., Olympus Corp. Takashi Kashara (Primary), Masahiro Sakakura (Primary), Takeshi Uehara (Primary), Katsuyuki Abe (Primary)
Rolling magnesium to market FATA Hunter Inc., Magnesium Elektron North America, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Roberto Passoni (Primary), Ian Hoyland (Primary), Christopher Romanowski (Primary), Edward Traczyk (Primary), Bruce Davis (co-developer), Martyn Alderman (co-developer), Dave Randman (co-developer), G Muralidharan (co-developer), David Harper (co-develope
Semiconductor coating for large targets Industrial Technology Research Institute Chia-Chiang Chang, Principal Developer, Chih-Shiang Chan, Ying-Fang Chang, Chih-Ming Chen, Wen-Chin Cheng, Ta-Hsin Chou, Wen-Tung Hsu, Jui-Mei Hsu, Sung-Hung Huang, Jiuan-Ren Jei, Je-Wei Lin, Chih-Hung Liu, Chih-Wei Liu, Chun-Hsien Su, Jen-Hui Tsai, Chen-
Sensor captures field-of-view hyperspectral images Headwall Photonics Inc. Richard Driver (Primary), David Bannon (Primary), Larry Barstow (Primary), Kevin Didona (Primary), Sam Hill (Primary), Daniel Rundlett (Primary), Blair Simon (Primary)
Sensor gives complete picture of lasers Ophir Photonics Group Eliyahu Bender (Primary), Mark Ivker (Primary), Shimon Elstein (Primary), Jomathan Feust (Primary), Ilan Nahom (Primary), David Okun (Primary), Yaakov Pechman (Primary)
Simplifying encryption for embedded systems MIT Lincoln Laboratory (M.I.T) Roger Khazan (Primary), Robert Cunningham (Primary), Jeff Diewald (Primary), Jon Herzog (Primary), Sean O’Melia (Primary), Adam Petcher (Primary), Ahren Studer (Primary), Dan Utin (Primary), Sophia Yuditskaya (Primary), Mark Yeager (Primary), Walt Bastow
Small equals sensitive for MEMS-based antenna Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Panos Datskos (Primary), Daryl Briggs (Primary), Nickolay Lavnik (Primary), Slobodan Rajics (Primary)
Smartphone oscilloscope Oscium Mathew Lee (Primary), Paul Beard (Primary), Genu Mathew (Primary)
Snapshots in a new light and dimension Lytro Inc. Yi-Ren Ng, Principal Developer
Specialty fiber powers mode-locked laser AdValue Photonics Inc. Shibin Jiang, Principal Developer, Bryson Case, Jihong Geng, Qing Wang
Staying drier with convection Finetex Technology, Polartec LLC JC Park (co-developer), Marc Webster (Primary), Michael Cattanach (Primary), Shawn Flavin (Primary), Chuck Haryslak (Primary), Dave Parente (Primary), Moshe Rock (Primary), Gadi Vainer (Primary)
Strength through nanostructure The NanoSteel Co., Z-Met Inc. Daniel James Branagan, Principal Developer, Andrew Ball, Sheng Cheng, Michelle Evans, Grant Justice, Brian Meacham, Brian Merkle, Brendan Nation, Rob Parker, Jim Plaia, Alla Sergueeva, Jason Walleser, Stephen J. Mashl
Strong biopolymer combo Arkema Inc., Arkema France - G.R.L. Robert Barsotti, Principal Developer, Mark A. Aubart, Zuzanna Donnelly, Paul Fellenger, Steve Gaskey, Pierre Gerard, Noah Macy, Florence Mehlmann, Gilles Meunier, Joe Mitchell, Thomas Richards
Surface area key to metal adsorption Hills Inc., Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Jim Brang (co-developer), Jeff Haggard (co-developer), Christopher Janke (Primary), Chris Bauer (Primary), Sheng Dai (Primary), Richard Mayes (Primary), Yatsandra Oyola (Primary), Tomonori Saito (Primary), Xiao-Guang Sun (Primary), Costas Tsouris (Prima
Testing sealed containers, no valves needed Los Alamos National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Y-12 National Security Complex Jessie Nichols (Primary), Wynn Christensen (Primary), Tom Lienert (Primary), Martin Piltch (Primary), Pete Pittman (Primary), Marc Robbins (Primary), Chris Hayes (co-developer), Ken Nicklas (co-developer)
Three-in-one microscopy system NT-MDT Andrew Bykov (Primary), Aleksandr Mazmanyan (Primary), Vyacheslav Polyakov (Primary), Alan Quinn (Primary), Alexey Shchekin (Primary), Sergey Timofeev (Primary), Robert Wynne (Primary)
Thumbs up for additive manufacturing Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Lonnie Love (co-developer), Craig Blue (co-developer), Art Clemons (co-developer), Martin Keller (co-developer), Andrew Klarner (co-developer), Randall Lind (co-developer), Larry Lowe (co-developer), William Peter (co-developer), Bradley Richardson (co-de
Transducer transforms machine tools EWI Matt Short (Primary)
Ultra starting power for trucks Maxwell Technologies Inc. Jeff Brakley (Primary), Martin Angeloz (Primary), Ennya Beltran (Primary), Jim Borkenhagen (Primary), Jeff Bouchard (Primary), Mark Burnside (Primary), Romel Cacatian (Primary), Dan Carson (Primary), Doug Coates (Primary), Chuck Cook (Primary), Jeremy Cow
Vacuum system speeds sample prep EMD Millipore Vivek Joshu (Primary)
Velocity measurements, multiplexed National Security Technologies LLC, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Los Alamos National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Edward Daykin, Principal Developer, David Esquibel, Howard Bender, Cenobio Gallegos, Carlos Perez, Aracelli Rutkowskiacelli, Oliver Ted Strand, David Holtkamp
Wireless simulation, in a relaxed way Networcsim LLC, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) James Nutaro (co-developer), Timothy Gawne (Primary), Phani Kuruganti (Primary)
X-ray imagers shift to CMOS Bruker AXS Inc. Joerg Kaercher (Primary), Greg Wachter (Primary), Detlef Bajr (Primary), Bruce Becker (Primary), Garold Bryant (Primary), Roger Durst (Primary), Timothy Hee (Primary), Stephen Leo (Primary), Michael Ruf (Primary)
Product Organization Co-Developer(s)
2005 RD 100 Awards Judges
2005 RD 100 Awards/Judges
2006 RD 100 Awards Judges
2012 R&D 100 Award Winners None None
3D X-ray microscope breaks submicron barrier Xradia Inc. Wenbing Yun (Primary)
A healthy home for cells under observation CellASIC Corp. Molly Allen (Primary), Cindy Chen. (Primary), Cecilia Chiu (Primary), Terry Gaige (Primary), Jessie Ho (Primary), Paul Hung (Primary), Daniel Kim (Primary), Philip Lee (Primary), Brandon Miller (Primary), Alex Mok (Primary), Julia Olsen-Claire (Primary),
A new angle on solar Industrial Technology Research Institute Hui-Hsiung Lin, Principal Developer, Luan-Ying Chen, Yi-Jiun Chen, Ta-Hsin Chou, Chiun-Lern Fu, Jhen-Nan Gu, Chi-Hung Liao, Tsung-Hsin Lin, Chia-Jen Ting, Jen-Hui Tsai, Tung-Chuan Wu, Tsung-Cho Wu
A new standard in foam Dow Chemical Co. Tom Burns, Principal Developer, Mark Beach, Daniel Beaudoin, Inken Beulich, Chris Bloom, John Davis, Dave Gorman, John Hull, Bruce King, Shari Kram, Ron Leng, Chris Lukas, Elle Matteucci, Ted Morgan, Steve Mork, Mark Soderquist, Bill Stobby
A tougher aerogel NASA (Glenn Research Center), Ohio Aerospace Institute Mary Ann Meador (Primary), Haiquan Guo (co-developer)
Accurate optics metrology Zygo Corp. Daniel Sykora, Principal Developer, Al Delp, Garth Gangaway, Mike Holmes, Jim Soobitsky
Air conditioning by evaporation AIL Research, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Synapse Product Development LLC Andy Lowenstein (co-developer), Eric Kozubal (Primary), Jay Burch (Primary), Ron Judkoff (Primary), Jason Woods (Primary), Steven Slayzak (Primary), Dylan Garrett (co-developer), Ian Graves (co-developer), Redwood Stephens (co-developer)
Air travel teams receive automated decision support Federal Aviation Administration, Federal Aviation Administration (former), MIT Lincoln Laboratory Tom Kelly (co-developer), Leo Prusak (co-developer), Tom White (co-developer), Richard DeLaura (Primary), Bradley Crowe (Primary), Richard Ferris (Primary), John Hayward (Primary), Kirk MacKenzie (Primary), Russell Todd (Primary), Ngaire Underhill (Primar
Analytical Instruments Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Waters Corporation, Shimadzu Corp., Shimadzu Scientific Instruments, JEOL USA Inc, ESA Biosceinces Inc, TSI Inc. Daniel Archer (Primary), Robert Cody (Primary), James Laramee (Primary)
Breaking the fire cycle Milliken & Co. Nathan Emery, Principal Developer, Shulong Li, Richard Mayernik, Patrick Prince, John Sanchez
Breaking the wireless jam Idaho National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Hussein Moradi, Principal Developer, David K. Couch, Carl A. Kutsche, Behrouz Farhang, Jose A, Loera, Daryl L. Wasden
Building better batteries None
Ceramic-sand hybrid makes a new mold Grainger and Worrall Ltd., Southwest Research Institute Keith Denholm (co-developer), Nigel Yeomans (co-developer), Marc Megel (Primary), Douglas McKee (Primary), Barry Westmoreland (Primary)
Clamp instantly measures voltage, current Industrial Technology Research Institute Pei-Fang Liang, Principal Developer, Shih-Hsien Cheng, Lien-Yi Cho, Ming-Jhe Du, Cheng-Ting Lin, Wu-Chi Ho, Yu-Ping Tsou
Cleaner, reliable carbon dioxide scrubbing Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Steward Advanced Materials Thomas Zemanian (Primary), Tim Bays (Primary), Kenneth Buxton (Primary), Dustin Caldwell (Primary), April Carmen (Primary), Dennis Mullen (Primary), Kenneth Rappe (Primary), Jake Tucker (Primary), Jesse Willett (Primary), Glenn Frywell (Primary), Mario B
Coating process creates protective layer Argonne National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Bodycote Thermal Processing, Istanbul Technical University Ali Erdemir (Primary), Osman Eryilmaz (Primary), Gregory Krumdick (Primary), Vivekanand Sista (Primary), Mario Ciampini (co-developer), Ozgenur Feridum (co-developer), Guldem Kartal (co-developer), Servet Timur (co-developer)
Coating stands up to solid rock Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy, Carpenter Technology Corp., Colorado School of Mines, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) William H. Peter, Principal Developer, Louis F Aprigliano, Brian Asbury, Peter Blau, Craig Blue, Wei Chen, Leo Christodoulou, Ryan Dehoff, Greg DelCorso, Kevin Harper, Thomas King, Andrew Klarner, Louis W. Lherbier, Larry Lowe, Dave Novotnak, Levent Ozdem
Communications Logical Solutions, Sandia National Laboratories (U.S. Dept. of Energy)
Complex waveforms simplified Rigol Technologies Inc. Zhenyu Chen (Primary), Zuo An (Primary), Jing Chen (Primary), Xinyu Ding (Primary), Xing Fei (Primary), Mingliang Feng (Primary), Hongrui Han (Primary), Kai Li (Primary), Jiansheng Li (Primary), Dongming Li (Primary), Xiaoming Shi (Primary), Limin Teng (P
Concrete inspires a tough textile Concrete Canvas Ltd., Milliken & Co. Peter Brewin (co-developer), William Crawford (co-developer), Randolph Kohlman (Primary), Richard Pilston (Primary)
Cooling fan, reinvented Sandia National Laboratories (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Jeff Koplow (Primary), Neal Fornaciari (Primary), Ned Matthew (Primary)
Corrosion resistance, achieved at room temperature Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Metal Improvement Company (Div. of Curtis-Wright Corp.) Joseph Farmer (Primary), Sasha Rubenchik (Primary), Lloyd Hackel (co-developer)
Cost-effective LED lighting Industrial Technology Research Institute Yi-Jen Chan, Principal Developer, Chen-Kun Chen, Mu-Tao Chu, Chen-Peng Hsu, Hung-Lieh Hu, Chao-Wei Li, Chun-Hsiung Liao, Shihn-Juh Liou, Hsin-Hsiang Lo, Cheng-Da Shaw, Shih-Yi Wen
Current controls cell transfection Rational Biotechnology Inc. Jeff X. Xi, Principal Developer, Wenjie Jiang, Yong Huang
Current conversion at a micro price ArrayPower Kent Kernahan, Principal Developer, Sorin Spanoche, Principal Developer, Rashed Ahmed, Wendy Arienzo, Betsy Bennett, Yaqoob Bhimla, Steve Bietzer, Dan Blatnik, Thomas Brennan-Marquez, Andrew Cheng, Dean Coleman, Nick Cravalho, Kevin Do, Marc Elpel, Dave H
Diode laser packs cutting power MIT Lincoln Laboratory (M.I.T), TeraDiode Antonio Sanchez-Rubio, Principal Developer, Tso Yee Fan, Principal Developer, Steve Augst, Bien Chann, Kevin Creedon, Vincenzo Daneu, Juliet Gopinath, Anish Goyal, Robin Huang
DNA defined by ancestry Los Alamos National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Joel Berendzen, Principal Developer, Judith Cohn, Nicholas Hengartner, Benjamin McMahon
Electronics FieldMetrics Inc, Imaging Systems Technology Michael Brubaker (Primary), Christopher Yakymyshyn (Primary), Pamela Hamilton (Primary)
Electrospray made easier Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Newomics Inc. Daojing Wang, Principal Developer, Pan Mao, Hung-Ta Wang, Peidong Yang
Energy/Environmental Battelle Memorial Institute, Bouldin Corporation, AmerenUE, Dominion Engineering Inc., Electric Power Research Institute, Exelon Corp., South Texas Project Nuclear Operating Co.
Exclusive
Eyeglasses focus electronically PixelOptics Inc. Ronald Blum (Primary), Sophie Adams (Primary), Evelyn Blake (Primary), Dave Boyd (Primary), Joseph Branham (Primary), Dan Chambers (Primary), Claudio Dalla Longa (Primary), Dwight Duston (Primary), Dianne Fowler (Primary), Mark Graham (Primary), Joshua Ha
Faster, safer cataract surgery 219 Design LLC, Bascom Palmer Eye Institute, LUNAR, Mid-Penninsula Ophthalmology Medical Group, National Instruments, OptiMedica, Seibel Vision Surgery, Stanford University, Talamo Laser Eye Consultants Daniel Santos (co-developer), David Bim-Merle (co-developer), David Boosalis (co-developer), lawrence Miller (co-developer), Darrell Pham (co-developer), William Culbertson (co-developer), Matt Durack (co-developer), Neil Friedman (co-developer), James Sm
File-and-forget data transfer Argonne National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), The University of Chicago (Computation Institute) Byrce Allen (Primary), Rachana Ananthakrishnan (Primary), Jeremy Archer (Primary), Eric Blau (Primary), Josh Bryan (Primary), Kyle Chard (Primary), Lisa Childers (Primary), Vytas Cuplinskas (Primary), Paul Dave (Primary), Peter Fein (Primary), Ian Foste
First instant hyperspectral camera for live samples Rebellion Photonics Robert Kester (Primary), Nathan Hagen (Primary), Christine Morlier (Primary), Jacob Robbins (Primary), Chanda Walker (Primary)
First plastic scintillator Eljen Technology, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) James Cleckler (co-developer), Loretta Hernandez (co-developer), Charles Hurlbut (co-developer), Matt Jackson (co-developer), Brooke Morris (co-developer), Natalia Zaitseva (Primary), Leslie Carman (Primary), Nerine Cherepy (Primary), Michelle Faust (Prim
First-ever solid-state neutron generator Elm Power Electroincs, NNSA Kirtland Operations, Sandia National Laboratories (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Mike Cich (co-developer), Alexander Dragt (co-developer), Juan Elizondo-Decanini (Primary), John Desko (Primary), Ron Goeke (Primary), Marion Marinez (Primary), Matt Senkow (Primary), John Steele (Primary), Brian Wroblewski (Primary), Kevin Youngman (Prim
Flexible Fresnel lens concentrates light NASA (Glenn Research Center), Entech Solar Inc. Mike Piszczor, Principal Developer, Robert Walters, AJ McDanal, Mark J. O'Neill
Fluorescence microscope surpasses diffraction limit Leica Microsystems CMS GmbH, Max-Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry Stefan W. Hell, Marcus Dyba, Jonas Foelling, Marko Lampe, Christian May
Gamma rays caught on camera Image Insight Inc., Advanced Fuel Research Inc. Eric Rubenstein, Principal Developer, Gordon Drukier, Alexander Holden, David Kincaid, Reuven M. Lerner, Tina Rubin, Michael A. Serio, Peter R. Solomon, Marek A. Wójtowicz
Giving the SLIP to all liquids Harvard University, Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering Joanna Aizenberg (Primary), Tak-Sing Wong (Primary)
Graphene enhances lithium-ion batteries Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), , Vorbeck Materials Jun Liu (Primary), Wendy Bennett (Primary), Daiwon Choi (Primary), Gordon Graff (Primary), Jian Hu (Primary), John Lemmon (Primary), Xiaolin Li (Primary), Donghai Mei (Primary), Vijayakumar Murugesan (Primary), Zimin Nie (Primary), Kevin Rosso\ (Primary),
Health monitor for hydraulic hoses Eaton Corp., Purdue University Michael Beining (Primary), Hassan Al-Atat (Primary), Jim Betsinger (Primary), John Capesius (Primary), Vinayak Gaikwad (Primary), Liz Hobbs (Primary), Doug Jahnke (Primary), Kavita Labhi (Primary), Clint Lestourgeon (Primary), Troy Lutz (Primary), Dan Mac
High-energy cathode material Argonne National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), ECOPRO Co. Ltd., Hanyang University Khalil Amine (Primary), Ilias Belharouak (Primary), Cynthia Wlodarski (Primary), Dong Che Lee (co-developer), Moon Ho Choi (co-developer), Yang-Kook Sun (co-developer), Hyung-Joo Noh (co-developer)
High-performance tokamak exhaust Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), EPFL Center for Research in Plasma Physics Dmitri Ryutov, Principal Developer, Joon-Wook Ahn, Stefano Coda, Ronald H Cohen, Basil Duval, Egemen Kolemen, Jonathan Menard, Jean-Marc Moret, Francesco Piras, Thomas Rognlien, Vsevolod Soukhanovskii, Maxim V. Umansky
Hyperspectral imaging, done simultaneously Horiba Scientific, Snapshot Spectra Inc. Francis Ndi (Primary), Sal Atzeni (Primary), Bryan Bonett (Primary), Steven Cohen (Primary), Helen Falkova (Primary), Joanne Lowy (Primary), Jay Martin (Primary), Vinod Patel (Primary), Diane Surine (Primary), Greg Bearman (Primary), Bill Johnson (Primar
Imagers step up satellite tracking GL Scientific Inc., MIT Lincoln Laboratory (M.I.T) Gerald Luppino (co-developer), Ronak Shah (Primary), Edward Boughan (Primary), Barry Burke (Primary), Harry Clark (Primary), Bradley Felton (Primary), David Fischi (Primary), James Gregory (Primary), Donald Johnson (Primary), Richard Lambour (Primary), Er
Laboratory Equipment Thales Nanotechnology Inc, Swagelok Company Ferenc Darvas (Primary), Lajos Godorhazy (Primary), Ferenc Boncz (Primary), Daniel Szalay (Primary), William Glime (Primary)
Larger microchannel plates at less cost Argonne National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Berkeley Space Sciences Laboratory, Incom Inc. Jeffrey Elam, Pricipal Developer, Michael Detarando, Henry Frisch, Anil Mane, Jason McPhate, Michael Minot, Oswald Siegmund, Robert Wagner
Laser spectroscopy handles any isotope Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Applied Spectra Inc. Richard E. Russo, Principal Developer, Alexander A. Bol’shakov, Xianglei Mao, Osman Sorkhabi
Laser, electrospray combo samples live cells George Washington University, Protea Biosciences Group Inc., U.S. Food and Drug Administration Akos Vertes (co-developer), Matthew Powell (Primary), Greg Boyce (Primary), Haddon Goodman (Primary), Holly Henderson (Primary), Katherine Moss (Primary), Todd Ornduff (Primary), Trust Razunguzwa (Primary), Stephen Reimer (Primary), Brent Reschke (Primary
Lasers/Optics
Layered coating, cool roof CertainTeed Roofing Husnu M. Kalkanoglu, Principal Developer, Paul J. Batt, Keith Hong, Greg Jacobs, Robert Jenkins, Jennifer Sharp, Ming Whei L. Shiao
Less platinum, better fuel cells Brookhaven National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), N.E. Chemcat Corp. Radoslav Adzic (Primary), Kotaro Sasaki (Primary), Miomir Vukmirovic (Primary), Jia Wang (Primary), Junliang Zhang (Primary), Yoshinori Suzuki Suzuki (co-developer)
Life extension for UHPLC columns Phenomenex Inc. Peter Rahn (Primary), J.T. Presley (Primary)
Life Science Advanced Bionics Corp, Alfred Mann Foundation, Argonne National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Quallion LLC, University of Wisconsin-Madison (Organosilicon Research Center), Caldera Pharmaceuticals, Los Alamos National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Ene Benjamin Warner (Primary), George Havrilla (Primary)
Light modulators correct laser flaws Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Meadowlark Optics John Heebner (Primary), Abdul Awwal (Primary), Michael Borden (Primary), Gordon Brunton (Primary), Tracy Budge (Primary), Kim Christensen (Primary), Jean-Michel DiNicola (Primary), Sham Dixit (Primary), Mark Franks (Primary), Steve Hunter (Primary), Eric
Lignin enables BPA-free plastics Industrial Technology Research Institute Yuung-Ching Sheen, Principal Developer, Yih-Her Chang, Chia-Wei Yang, Jer-Young Chen, Su-Mei Chen Wei
Lithium-based neutron detector Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), ParTec Ltd. Yacouba Diawara (Primary), Lloyd Clonts (Primary), Lowell Crow (Primary), Bruce Hanman (Primary), Richard Riedel (Primary), Cai-Lin Wang (Primary), Jason Hodges (Primary), Ronald Cooper (Primary), Herschel Workman (co-developer), John Collins (co-develope
Low-impact carbon capture National Energy Technology Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), ADA Environmental Solutions Inc. McMahan L. Gray, Principal Developer, Sharon Sjostrom, Henry W. Pennline, Daniel J. Fauth, James S. Hoffman, Kevin Resnik, Kathryn Klos, Jessica Sosekno, Kenneth Champagne, Yee Soong
Lower-cost thermoelectrics Industrial Technology Research Institute Jenn-Dong Hwang, Principal Developer, Chih-Hao Chang, Wen-Hsuan Chao, Chiung-Hsiung Chen, Chun-Mu Chen, Shan-Haw Chiou, Hsu-Shen Chu, Kuo-Chuang Chiu, Tung-Han Chuang, Yuan-Chang Fann, Chen-Ting Hsu, Chia-Chan Hsu, Tse-Hsiao Lee, Wen-Jin Li, Jia-Chin Liu,
Mass market 5G WiFi Broadcom Corp. Michael Hurlston, Principal Developer, Arya Behzad, Vinko Erceg, Vijay Nagarajan, Rahul Patel
Materials
Mechanical Systems
Metal-friendly RFID Institute for Information Industry, 2D-Alliance Inc. Mao-Jung Chang, Principal Developer, Ming Whei Feng, Principal Developer, Chin Hua Lin, Principal Developer, Chun-Chieh Chen, Pao-Chung Ho, Chih-Kung Lee, Ching-Hai Lin, Yung-Chih Liu, Be-Chan Lo, Hwa-Tin Shie, Jamie Wang, Wen-Lin Wu
Microscopy Welch Allyn, Quantar Technology Inc., Sandia National Laboratories (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Infinity Photo-Optical Company, Intelligent Imaging Innovations
Modular answer for microfluidics transport Sandia National Laboratories (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Michael Bartsch (Primary), Hanyoup Kim (Primary), Kamlesh Patel (Primary), Ronald Renzi (Primary), Mark Claudnic (Primary), Jim He (Primary), Jerry Inman (Primary), Mais Jebrail (Primary), Dan Knight (Primary), Numrin Thaitrong (Primary), James Van de Vre
Most compact MS for liquids Microsaic Systems Peter Edwards (Primary), Malcolm Bateman (Primary), Angela Brennan (Primary), Peter Callow (Primary), Michele Costantino (Primary), Edward Crichton (Primary), Neil Dash (Primary), Samantha Dunnage (Primary), Crispin Fielder (Primary), Raj Gundu (Primary),
Most efficient PV to date National Renewable Energy Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Solar Junction Daniel Friedman (Primary), John Geisz (Primary), Steve Johnston (Primary), Brian Keyes (Primary), Sarah Kurtz (Primary), Jerry Olson (Primary), Aaron Ptak (Primary), Bob Reedy (Primary), John Herb (co-developer)
Nanoscale-engineered cermets MesoCoat Inc., Powdermet Inc. Andrew Sherman (Primary), Brian Doud (co-developer)
New chip node brings turbo technology Intel Corp. Ron Friedman, Principal Developer, Opher Kahn, Tom Piazza, Anita Rao, Bob Valentine, Ofri Wechsler, Shlomit Weiss
New high-output neutron source Adelphi Technology Inc., Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Melvin A. Piestrup, Principal Developer, Mac Apodaca, Ted Cremer, Michael Fuller, Charles Gary, Jack Harris, Qing Ji, Glenn Jones, Bernhard Ludewigt, Jakko Hannes Vainionpaa, Steve Wilde, David Williams
New life for uranium waste Los Alamos National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Jaqueline L. Kiplinger, Principal Developer, Tibault Cantat, Robert K Thompson, Marisa J. Monreal, Nicholas E. Travia
Nitrogen analyzer on the go Los Gatos Research Inc., Harvard University Jim Anderson, Douglas Baer, Manish Gupta, J. Brian Leen
NMR, miniaturized picoSpin LLC John Price (Primary), Dean Antic (Primary), Chris Jonkman (Primary), Michael Steinbach (Primary), Erick Winston (Primary)
Non-contact scanner qualifies liquids Battelle Memorial Institute Keith Shubert (Primary), Bryan Balaban (Primary), Jeremy Bluestein (Primary), Mark Davis (Primary), Fred Griesemer (Primary), Jennifer Kannen (Primary), P. Douglas Oswald (Primary), Wesley Pirkle (Primary), Richard Shoaf (Primary), David Toney (Primary),
Not a whole lot of shaking going on None
Optical spectroscopy adds channels P&P Optica Inc. Olga Pawluczyk, Principal Developer, Romuald Pawluczyk, Principal Developer
Passive RFID starts with problem University of Dayton Research Institute, American Thermal Instruments, Federal Aviation Administration Robert Kauffman, Principal Developer, Randall Lane, Matty Toomb, Douglas Wolf
Permanent magnet produces motor efficiencies NovaTorque Inc. John Petro (Primary), Don Burch (Primary), Jeremy Mayer (Primary), Ken Wasson (Primary)
Personal pollutant monitor RTI International Charles E. Rodes, Principal Developer, James Carlson, Ryan Chartier, Bradley Handziuk, Phillip Lawless, J. Randall Newsome, Jeffrey Portzer, Jonathan Thornburg
Photovoltaics that fit Sandia National Laboratories (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Gregory Nielson (Primary), Ben Anderson (Primary), Bob Biefeld (Primary), Igal Brener (Primary), Craig Carmignani (Primary), Jeff Cederberg (Primary), Peggy Clews (Primary), Jose Cruz-Campa (Primary), Kira Fishgrab (Primary), Gerry Girard (Primary), Jenni
Picoscale sensing with telecom parts attocube systems AG Martin Zech, Principal Developer, Pierre-Francois Braun, Khaled Karrai, Klaus Thurner
Pinning force is taken to a new level Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), SuperPower Inc., University of Houston, Amit Goyal (Primary), Claudia Cantoni (Primary), Eliot Specht (Primary), Sung-Hun Wee (Primary), Art Kazanjian (co-developer), Venkat Selvamanickam (co-developer)
Plasma generator tunes in RF for deposition Structured Materials Industries Inc., Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), University of Santa Cruz Gary S. Tompa, Principal Developer, Tolgo Aytug, Nobuhiko Kobayashi, Fred List, Harry M. Meyer, Govindarajan Muralidharan, Parans Paranthaman, Gary Provost, Nick Sbrockey
Plasma heats up 3D circuit analysis FEI Co. Sean Kellogg, Principal Developer, Kenny Mani, Tom Miller
Plasma resourcefulness Agilent Technologies Australia Michael Hammer (Primary), Dave Adamec (Primary), Trevor Albury (Primary), Stephen Anderson (Primary), Manfred Bartz (Primary), Philip Binns (Primary), Mark Brand (Primary), Keith Bratchford (Primary), David Brooks (Primary), Stewart Campbell (Primar
Plug-and-play flow chemistry Syrris Ltd Mark Gilligan (Primary), Andrew Lovatt (Primary), Robert Ranford (Primary), Mike Hawes (Primary)
Precise measurement of power line temperature Utility Risk Management Corp. Kevin Bryzs (Primary), Drew Clymer (Primary), Vesa Leppanen (Primary), Adam Rousselle (Primary), Luke Shea (Primary), Dawn Smith (Primary)
Precise X-ray beam targets crystals GNF – Genomics Institute of the Novartis Research Foundation, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Takeda California Glen Spraggon (co-developer), Simon Morton (Primary), Jeff Dickert (Primary), Gyorgy Snell (co-developer)
Process Technology The Dow Chemical Company
Quantifying DNA, drop by drop Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc. Ben Hindson, Principal Developer, Theresa Abad, Phil Belgrader, Adam Bemis, Jen Berman, Luc Bousse, George Carman, Trey Cauley, Pengchin Chen, Samantha Cooper, Duc Do, Nick Erndt, Jim Hamilton, Harold Han, Nick Heredia, Amy Hiddessen, Chris Hindson, Mike
Refraction-matching objectives dig deeper Olympus America Inc., Olympus Corp. Takashi Kashara (Primary), Masahiro Sakakura (Primary), Takeshi Uehara (Primary), Katsuyuki Abe (Primary)
Rolling magnesium to market FATA Hunter Inc., Magnesium Elektron North America, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Roberto Passoni (Primary), Ian Hoyland (Primary), Christopher Romanowski (Primary), Edward Traczyk (Primary), Bruce Davis (co-developer), Martyn Alderman (co-developer), Dave Randman (co-developer), G Muralidharan (co-developer), David Harper (co-develope
Safety
Semiconductor coating for large targets Industrial Technology Research Institute Chia-Chiang Chang, Principal Developer, Chih-Shiang Chan, Ying-Fang Chang, Chih-Ming Chen, Wen-Chin Cheng, Ta-Hsin Chou, Wen-Tung Hsu, Jui-Mei Hsu, Sung-Hung Huang, Jiuan-Ren Jei, Je-Wei Lin, Chih-Hung Liu, Chih-Wei Liu, Chun-Hsien Su, Jen-Hui Tsai, Chen-
Sensor captures field-of-view hyperspectral images Headwall Photonics Inc. Richard Driver (Primary), David Bannon (Primary), Larry Barstow (Primary), Kevin Didona (Primary), Sam Hill (Primary), Daniel Rundlett (Primary), Blair Simon (Primary)
Sensor gives complete picture of lasers Ophir Photonics Group Eliyahu Bender (Primary), Mark Ivker (Primary), Shimon Elstein (Primary), Jomathan Feust (Primary), Ilan Nahom (Primary), David Okun (Primary), Yaakov Pechman (Primary)
Simplifying encryption for embedded systems MIT Lincoln Laboratory (M.I.T) Roger Khazan (Primary), Robert Cunningham (Primary), Jeff Diewald (Primary), Jon Herzog (Primary), Sean O’Melia (Primary), Adam Petcher (Primary), Ahren Studer (Primary), Dan Utin (Primary), Sophia Yuditskaya (Primary), Mark Yeager (Primary), Walt Bastow
Small equals sensitive for MEMS-based antenna Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Panos Datskos (Primary), Daryl Briggs (Primary), Nickolay Lavnik (Primary), Slobodan Rajics (Primary)
Smartphone oscilloscope Oscium Mathew Lee (Primary), Paul Beard (Primary), Genu Mathew (Primary)
Snapshots in a new light and dimension Lytro Inc. Yi-Ren Ng, Principal Developer
Software
Specialty fiber powers mode-locked laser AdValue Photonics Inc. Shibin Jiang, Principal Developer, Bryson Case, Jihong Geng, Qing Wang
Staying drier with convection Finetex Technology, Polartec LLC JC Park (co-developer), Marc Webster (Primary), Michael Cattanach (Primary), Shawn Flavin (Primary), Chuck Haryslak (Primary), Dave Parente (Primary), Moshe Rock (Primary), Gadi Vainer (Primary)
Strength through nanostructure The NanoSteel Co., Z-Met Inc. Daniel James Branagan, Principal Developer, Andrew Ball, Sheng Cheng, Michelle Evans, Grant Justice, Brian Meacham, Brian Merkle, Brendan Nation, Rob Parker, Jim Plaia, Alla Sergueeva, Jason Walleser, Stephen J. Mashl
Strong biopolymer combo Arkema Inc., Arkema France - G.R.L. Robert Barsotti, Principal Developer, Mark A. Aubart, Zuzanna Donnelly, Paul Fellenger, Steve Gaskey, Pierre Gerard, Noah Macy, Florence Mehlmann, Gilles Meunier, Joe Mitchell, Thomas Richards
Surface area key to metal adsorption Hills Inc., Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Jim Brang (co-developer), Jeff Haggard (co-developer), Christopher Janke (Primary), Chris Bauer (Primary), Sheng Dai (Primary), Richard Mayes (Primary), Yatsandra Oyola (Primary), Tomonori Saito (Primary), Xiao-Guang Sun (Primary), Costas Tsouris (Prima
Testing sealed containers, no valves needed Los Alamos National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Y-12 National Security Complex Jessie Nichols (Primary), Wynn Christensen (Primary), Tom Lienert (Primary), Martin Piltch (Primary), Pete Pittman (Primary), Marc Robbins (Primary), Chris Hayes (co-developer), Ken Nicklas (co-developer)
Three-in-one microscopy system NT-MDT Andrew Bykov (Primary), Aleksandr Mazmanyan (Primary), Vyacheslav Polyakov (Primary), Alan Quinn (Primary), Alexey Shchekin (Primary), Sergey Timofeev (Primary), Robert Wynne (Primary)
Thumbs up for additive manufacturing Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Lonnie Love (co-developer), Craig Blue (co-developer), Art Clemons (co-developer), Martin Keller (co-developer), Andrew Klarner (co-developer), Randall Lind (co-developer), Larry Lowe (co-developer), William Peter (co-developer), Bradley Richardson (co-de
Top Technology Products Vie for 50th Annual R&D 100 Awards None None
Transducer transforms machine tools EWI Matt Short (Primary)
Ultra starting power for trucks Maxwell Technologies Inc. Jeff Brakley (Primary), Martin Angeloz (Primary), Ennya Beltran (Primary), Jim Borkenhagen (Primary), Jeff Bouchard (Primary), Mark Burnside (Primary), Romel Cacatian (Primary), Dan Carson (Primary), Doug Coates (Primary), Chuck Cook (Primary), Jeremy Cow
Vacuum system speeds sample prep EMD Millipore Vivek Joshu (Primary)
Vacuum/Semiconductors Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), SensArray Corp., National Renewable Energy Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Sinton Consulting Inc.
Velocity measurements, multiplexed National Security Technologies LLC, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Los Alamos National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Edward Daykin, Principal Developer, David Esquibel, Howard Bender, Cenobio Gallegos, Carlos Perez, Aracelli Rutkowskiacelli, Oliver Ted Strand, David Holtkamp
Wireless simulation, in a relaxed way Networcsim LLC, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) James Nutaro (co-developer), Timothy Gawne (Primary), Phani Kuruganti (Primary)
X-ray imagers shift to CMOS Bruker AXS Inc. Joerg Kaercher (Primary), Greg Wachter (Primary), Detlef Bajr (Primary), Bruce Becker (Primary), Garold Bryant (Primary), Roger Durst (Primary), Timothy Hee (Primary), Stephen Leo (Primary), Michael Ruf (Primary)